Privacy Policy

Expand / Collapse

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Controller Name: Lodge Hotel, Coleraine

Registration Number: A8277078

 

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2002 & 2018. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

We collect information about you when you register with us on our website or applications (directly or by using social media logins) or commence or complete an online transaction to use our products and services. We collect information about you when you contact our reservations team to make a booking or use the facilities at our hotel. Facilities include, but not limited to bar, restaurant, function rooms and guest Wi-Fi. We have CCTV installed in our premises in public areas and particularly around entrances and exits; this is for the purposes of Health & Safety and Crime Prevention.  We also collect information from you when you sign up to our marketing communications, enter our competitions or provide feedback. These may be carried out online or in person. This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address,  email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us
  • with your consent we will contact you via marketing & sales channels (email or phone) about other related services we provide and which may be of interest to you.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our special offers, discounts and hotel news.  If you have consented to receive our marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes and you can unsubscribe by any of the following methods:

Selecting UNSUBSCRIBE link included in our emails or on our website

Contacting our marketing team on info@thelodgehotel.com

 

 

 

 

Retention Of Information

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2002 & 2018 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email  info@thelodgehotel.com . Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee. If you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling our data, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.